Coach’s Race Results

This page is brought to you by …

MAP Amino Acids
Coach Ilg’s go-to source for
the highest level of cellular performance.

Swix®
Coach Ilg’s trusted source for ski racing wax and equipment

Tailwind Nutrition
The Endurance Fuel Coach Ilg relies upon

Check out Coach’s other Sponsors and be vibing at your HIGHEST on YOUR Race Days!


Why Race?

“Toeing The Start Line,” has long been a catch phrase of mine. Here is why:

Doing what is required to simply Toe The Start Line of a race (or of a performance) is tantamount to cultivating the Warrior qualities which the Ancient Enlightened Ones advised as key for success on the spiritual journey: steadfast practice (Abhyasa), Faith (Shraddha), determination (sankalpa), and mental collectedness (sama-dhana).

At a deeper, perhaps largely unconscious level among athletes, the desire to Toe The Start Line reflects our ancient Warrior lives and symbolizes our inherent desire to become liberated through intensity of training pain and sweat.

We now live in a very diluted age of Yogic integrity where “Yoga for Athletes” is being taught by “teachers” who themselves have never even done what it takes to consistently Toe The Start Lines of races, let alone match the physiologic diversity which you’ll find throughout the Wholistic Fitness™ Path.

Yoga means “Wholistic Practice,” and as such, a yogi must never push away any aspect from his or her understanding of what Yoga includes. Toeing the Start Lines of sport and life prepare the yogi for our ultimate Start Line—our Bardo Entry—which is also the Start Line for cashing in our just how deeply we chose to train for the ultimate podium of the Human “Race” … Enlightenment.

Why do you think They call us the Human “Race?” Life is a competition. It’s a competition in it’s truest sense which means, “to arise from within.”

As you peruse my Race Results below, I think you’ll find a refreshing, inspiring example of a “broken back” athlete who keeps toeing the Start Lines in order to Practice what I teach: genuine yoga, genuine wholeness.


Coach’s Recent Performance Results

Winter Race Season 2013-2014
all races done while wholistically healing on a Grade II MCL knee injury:

  • 4th Place Overall, 1st Place 50+; Pagosa Winter Quadrathlon, March 9, Pagosa Springs, CO. 2nd in 10k Freestyle Nordic Ski Race (20 minutes!), finished 4th in the 5k run, finished 3rd in the 28k road bicycle time trial, dropped to 4th during the .5k swim
  • 3rd Place Overall, 1st Place 50+; 30k Freestyle, Winterfest, February 16, Pagosa Springs, CO
  • 1st place Overall; 2k Classic Sprint, Winterfest, February 15, Wolf Creek Pass, CO
  • 1st Place Overall; 10k Classic Nordic Biathlon, Winterfest, February 15, Wolf Creek Pass, CO
  • 1st place 50+, 5th place overall; Chapman Uphill/Downhill Challenge, January 31, Durango, CO (used Kahtoola crampons)
  • 1st place Overall; Low O2, 5k Snowshoe, January, 26, Red River, NM
  • 1st place AG, 3rd place Overall; Low O2, 10k Skate, January, 26, Red River, NM
  • 2nd place Overall, 1st place AG; Low O2, 10k Classic, January, 25, Red River, NM
  • 2nd place Overall; Chama Chile Ski Classic, King of the Mountain (10k Classic into 5k Snowshoe), January 19th, Chama, NM
  • 1st place AG, 11th Overall; Chama Chile Ski Classic, 5k Snowshoe, January 19th, Chama, NM
  • 2nd place Overall; Chama Chile Ski Classic, 10k Classic, January 19th, Chama, NM
  • 1st place Overall; Chama Chile Ski Classic, 7.5 Freestyle, January 18th, Chama, NM
  • 3rd place AG, 6th Overall; Coke Race #2, 10k Freestyle, January 11, Purgatory, CO
  • 2nd Place OA, 1st Place Mens, Vertical Hour #2 Snowshoe; January 5th, Hesperus, CO
  • 1st place, 50+ Mens; Coke Race #1, 8k Classic, December 28, Purgatory, CO
  • 1st place; 7.5k Classic; World’s Highest Nordic Biathlon, December 15, Wolf Creek Pass, CO
  • 1st place; Snowshoe; Vertical Hour, December 14, Hesperus, CO

2013

  • 1st place AG; DWC MTB Time Trial Championships, September 19th, Durango, CO
  • 3rd place AG; DWC Road Time Trial Championships, September 17th, Durango, CO
  • 2nd Place OA, 50+; DWC Championships, September 8-19th, Durango, CO
  • 2nd place AG; DWC Road Race Championships, September 14th, Durango, CO (EPIC deluge conditions! 14 finishers from 29 starters)
  • 2nd place AG; DWC Criterium Championships, September 8th, Durango, CO
  • 7th place, Deschutes Brewery/Morman Lake Road Race, August 25th, Flagstaff, AZ (most aggressive rider)
  • 9th place overall Omnium, 2013 Iron Horse Bicycle Classic, May 25-27th, Durango, Colorado (mechanical; was 5th going into final day)
  • 1st Place Overall, Team (new Course Record; 1:26:15) Pagosa Winter Quadrathlon, March 3, Pagosa, CO
  • 1st Place Overall, Southwest Nordic Cup Series #3; 1k Classic Sprint, February 10, 26th, Pagosa, CO
  • 1st Place Overall, Southwest Nordic Cup Series #3; 4k Classic/Skate Relay, February 10, 26th, Pagosa, CO
  • 1st Place Overall, Southwest Nordic Cup Series #3; 4k Classic Nordic Biathlon, February 10, 26th, Pagosa, CO
  • 6th Place AG, 29/170 soloists, Mt. Taylor Winter Quadrathlon, February 16, Grants, NM (4th fastest ski descent of all soloists, pairs, teams)
  • 3rd Place Overall, 1st Place AG; Langlauf; 15k Freestyle, January 26th, Durango Nordic Center, CO
  • 3rd Place Overall, 1st Place AG; Chama Ski Classic; 10k Classic, January 20th, Chama, New Mexico
  • 3rd AG; Chama Ski Classic; 5k Snowshoe, January 20th, Chama, New Mexico
  • 2nd Place Overall; King of the Mountain (10k classic into 5k snowshoe); Chama Ski Classic, January 20th, Chama, New Mexico
  • 1st Place Overall; Chama Ski Classic; 7.5k Freestyle, January 19th, Chama, New Mexico

2012

  • 2nd place AG, 6th place OA; Coke Series #1; 10k Classic, December 15th, Durango Nordic Center
  • 2nd Place Overall, 50+ DWC Championships, September 9-15, Durango, CO
  • 3rd AG DWC Championship Road Race, September, 15, Durango, CO
  • 2nd AG DWC Championship Road Bike TT, September 13, Durango, CO
  • 7th AG DWC Championship Mountain Bike TT, September 11, Durango, CO
  • 3rd AG DWC Championship Road Criterium, September 9, Durango, CO
  • 13th AG out of 500+, Iron Horse Bicycle Classic Omnium (RR, Crit, TT), May 26-28, Durango, CO
  • Overall Team Champion, Pagosa Winter Quadrathlon, March 3rd, Pagosa Springs, CO (set Course Record; 35-kilometers, 4 sports in 1:27)
  • 1st Place Overall Champion; Pagosa Nordic Winterfest, 5k Classic, February 19th, Pagosa Springs, CO
  • Overall Series Winner; Coke Nordic Series 2011/12, Durango, CO
  • 2nd Place AG; 6th place Overall; Coke Nordic Series #3, 10k Freestyle, February 18th, Durango, CO
  • 1st place Snowshoe, 1st place AG, 4th place Overall; Chapman Uphill/Downhill Challenge, February 3rd, Durango, CO
  • 1st place AG (35+), 4th Overall; Langlauf 15k Freestyle, February 4th, Durango, CO (12 hours after the Chapman Challenge)
  • 4th place Overall, 2nd AG Coke Race Series #2; 10k Skate, January 7th, Purgatory, CO
  • 1st place Overall, Chama Ski Classic, 7.5k Skate; January 14th, Chama, NM
  • 2nd place Overall, Chama Ski Classic, 10k Classic; January 15th, Chama, NM
  • 4th place Overall, Chama Ski Classic, 5k Snowshoe; January 15th, Chama, NM
  • 2nd place King Of The Mountain competition, Chama Ski Classic, 10k Classic into 5k Snowshoe, January 15th, Chama, NM

2011

  • Top 15 AG summit time: IMOGENE PASS RUN, September 10th, Ouray/ Telluride, CO (the GrandDaddy of Colorado Trail Races, 1,500 entrants)
  • 4th place AG – Kennebec Pass Run – a 14-mile trail run over technical 12,561′ goat trails and jeep roads, August 6, Mayday, CO
  • 8th place AG – Kendall Mountain (13,066′) Half Marathon, July 16th, Silverton, CO
  • 3rd place AG, 8th Overall – Pagosa Mt. Duathlon, July 9th, Pagosa Springs, CO
  • OVERALL CHAMPION  – Run, Rock, & Roll MTB, June 25, Del Norte, CO
  • 9th Place King of Mountain AG – Iron Horse Bicycle Classic, May 27 & 28, Durango, CO (same week my Dad died)
  • 2nd Place Overall – AZ Cup Series #2; 15k Classic , March 6, Flagstaff, AZ
  • 1st Place Overall – Coke Nordic Series #3; 10k Freestyle & Classic Pursuit, February 26th and 27th, Durango, CO
  • 1st Place Overall – Mt. Taylor Winter Quadrathlon, Mixed Pairs, February 19, Grants, NM (3rd Title, 2nd fastest Snowshoe Up, 2nd fastest Snowshoe Down, 2nd fastest Ski Down)
  • 1st Place Overall (tie), Vallecito Wooden Ski Classic, February 6th, Vallecito, CO
  • 3rd Place Overall, 1st Place AG – Langlauf 15k freestyle, February 5th, Durango Mountain Resort, CO
  • 5th Place AG, 13th Overall – Tour de Ski 42k nordic marathon, January 22nd, Durango Mountain Resort, CO
  • Silver Medalist, 1st Place AG – Chama Ski Classic; King of the Mountain Competition (classic ski/snowshoe duathlon); January 16th, Chama, New Mexico
  • 6th Overall, 1st Place AG – Chama Ski Classic; 5k Snowshoe TT; January 16th, Chama, New Mexico
  • 2nd Overall,  1st Place AG – Chama Ski Classic; 10k Classic, January 16th, Chama, New Mexico
  • 7th Overall, 3rd Place AG –  Chama Ski Classic; 15k Freestyle, January 15th, Chama, New Mexico
  • 10th Overall,  7th Place AG – Coke Nordic Series #2; 15k Freestyle, January 8th, Durango, CO

2010

  • 7th Overall,  3rd Place AG; Coke Nordic Series #1; 10k Classic,  December 11th, Durango, CO
  • 1st Place AG; DWC Championships/Road Time Trial October 7th, Durango, CO (raced under “epic” conditions)
  • 2nd Place AG; DWC Championships/Mountain Bike October 5th, Durango, CO (less than a one month turn-around from Imogene Pass footrace)
  • 16th Place AG: 45-49 IMOGENE PASS RUN, September 11th, Ouray/Telluride, CO (the GrandDaddy of Colorado Trail Races, 1,500 entrants)
  • 5th Place AG: 45-49 Kendall Mountain Half Marathon, July 17th, Silverton, CO (voted one of America’s Hardest Half Marathons by Trail Runner magazine)
  • 2rd Place 45+ Pagosa Mountain Duathlon, July 11th, Pagosa Springs, CO
  • 2nd Place 45+ Tierra del Sol Road (cycling) Race, March 27th, Belen, NM
  • 2nd Place Ski Overall; Agassiz Uphill, February 20th, Flagstaff, AZ
  • Overall Mixed Pairs Champion; Mt. Taylor Winter Quadrathlon, February 13th, Grants, NM
  • 1st Place; Flagstaff Winter Triathlon, February 7th, Flagstaff, AZ
  • Silver Medalist; 2010 AZ State Nordic Championships, February 7th, Flagstaff, AZ
  • 2nd Place Overall – AZ Nordic State Championships Race #1 10k Classic Race, January 31st, Flagstaff, AZ
  • KING OF THE MOUNTAIN; OVERALL COMBINED CHAMPION-37th Annual Chile Ski Classic, January 17th, Chama, New Mexico
  • 3rd Place AG – Snow or No 10k Snowshoe Race, January 10th, Flagstaff, AZ
  • 5th Place AG – Coke Series #2 10k Skate Ski Race, January 9th, Durango, CO

2009

  • 3rd Place AG; 15th out of 99 Overall – Soulstice Mountain Trail Race, October 10, Flagstaff, AZ
  • 22nd Place AG out of 153 (time – 3:25) – Imogene Pass Race,Ouray, CO, September 12, Ouray, CO
  • 4th Place AG – Oraivi 8k Traditional Hopi Footrace, August 8-9, Oraivi, AZ
  • 1st Place OVERALL; Full Course (won by 20 seconds after enduring a high-speed crash on the mountain bike section) – Pagosa Springs Mountain Duathlon, July 11, Pagosa Springs, CO
  • 4th Place, IRON HORSE BICYCLE CLASSIC – Omnium, May 23-25, Masters 45-55, Durango, CO
  • Winner; Arizona State Nordic Championship (repeated as Champion), February 22, Flagstaff, AZ
  • 16th Place Overall; Soloist – Mt. Taylor Winter Quadrathlon, February 14, Grants, NM
  • Overall Champion (repeat) – Flagstaff Classic Nordic Ski 10K, February, Flagstaff, AZ
  • 4th Place AG, 14th Overall – Tour de Ski (high altitude nordic marathon), January, Durango, CO
  • 4th Place AG, 7th Overall – USSSA National Qualifier Snowshoe Race 10K, January, Flagstaff, AZ

2008

  • 2nd Place Age Group, 13th Overall – Tour de Ski nordic marathon, January, Durango, CO
  • 4th Place – USSSA National Qualifier Snowshoe Race 10K. January, Flagstaff, AZ
  • Overall Champion – Flagstaff Classic Nordic Ski 10K, February, Flagstaff, AZ
  • 5th Place Age Group, 22nd Overall (soloist) – Mt. Taylor Winter Quadrathalon, February, Grants, NM
  • Overall State Nordic Champion – Arizona State Nordic Championships, March 2, Flagstaff, AZ
  • 4th Place Overall – Homolovi Traditional Hopi 10k Footrace, July 12, Homolovi, AZ
  • 5th Place Overall, 1st Place AG – Sipaulovi Traditional Hopi 6.5 mile Footrace, July 13, Sipalovi, AZ
  • 19th Place Overall, 4th Place AG – Old Oraibi Traditional Hopi 8k Footrace, August 10, Old Oraibi, AZ
  • 3 hours, 37 minutes -Imogene Pass Run, September 6, Ouray/Telluride, CO
  • 6th Place Overall, 3rd Place AG – Flagstaff Nordic Center 10K, September 27, Flagstaff, AZ
  • 8th Place Overall, 2nd Place AG – Soulstice Mountain Trail Run 10K, October 11, Flagstaff, AZ

2007

  • 3rd Place – USSSA Western Regional Snowshoe Race 10k. Flagstaff, AZ.
  • 3rd Place Overall – Flagstaff Winter Triathlon. January 21 & 21, Flagstaff, AZ.
  • Overall Pairs Championship plus; Fastest Ski Descent – M t. Taylor Winter Quadrathlon. February 17, Grants, NM.
  • Overall Champion plus; New Course Record – Topaten 10k Nordic Ski Race. March 10, Telluride, CO.

2006

  • 5th Place – Arizona State Road Racing Championships
  • 2nd Overall – Gaspin’ in The Aspen Mountain Duathlon, Long Course, Flagstaff, AZ

2005

  • Course Record Holder Mt. Taylor Winter Quadrathlon, Mens Team Mens 4×4 Open, Grants, NM

2004

  • Course Record Holder Furnace Creek 508, Mens 4×4 Open, Death Valley, CA

Man or Mutant?

“Steve Ilg is a Multisport Mutant. He is America’s Outdoor Athlete!”

- Outside Magazine

World’s Fittest Human

“Steve Ilg is the world’s fittest human being.”

- Ultracycling Magazine

A Chiseled Yogi

“At age 44, Ilg remains as chiseled as a bodybuilder, as flexible as the yogi he is, and in possession of an aerobic engine worthy of a champion half his age.”

- Roy Wallack, in Bike for Life (Marlowe & Company, 2005)